• 0

Confidentiality Agreement

CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENT

 

1. General Conditions:

1.1. This Confidentiality Agreement (here in after the Agreement) applies to all information that VELMET LLC may receive about the user while using the site, services, programs and products of VELMET LLC (hereinafter the Services) and regulates the relations of VELMET LLC and the user during the entire period of the provision of services of user access to the personalized services of the Site.

1.2. Terms and Definitions.

In this Confidentiality Agreement, the terms are used in the following meaning:

  • User - an individual who has received a unique authorization code for the purchase of goods presented on the Site, as well as for use by other site services.
  • The operator of personal data - VELMET LLC, a legal entity established in accordance with the laws of Ukraine, with registered office: 1, Struzka st. 29000, Khmelnitsky, EDRPOU code – 37347778
  • Website - Internet resource with a domain address https://velmet.ua/
  • Goods - a material object, products, information about which is posted on the Site.
  • Site Services - all services available to Users for use on the Site.
  • Personal information - information that the User provides about himself when registering (creating an account), in the process of using services, including, but not limited to, the user's personal data.
  • Personal space - a personalized site interface with a set of user tools for using personalized site services.

 

2. The purpose of collecting and processing personal information of Users:

2.1. VELMET LLC collects, registers, accumulates, stores, adapts, changes, renews, uses and distributes, depersonalizes, destroys users' personal data, including using information (automated) systems, which is necessary to provide services on the Site.

2.2. VELMET LLC uses the user's personal information for the following purposes:

2.2.1. Providing the user with effective customer support;

2.2.2. Providing the User with a personalized Service;

2.2.3. Communication with the User, including the sending of notifications, requests and information regarding the use of the Services, the provision of services, as well as the processing of requests and applications from the user;

2.2.4. Improving the quality of services, ease of use, development of new services;

2.2.5. Providing information on goods, services sold by VELMET LLC, advertising campaigns conducted by VELMET LLC, answers to requests, as well as VELMET LLC's fulfillment of its obligations to consumers of goods (services);

2.2.6. Conducting statistical and other studies based on anonymized data;

2.2.7. To send information messages 1-2 times a week.

2.3. VELMET LLC, due to the specifics of the method of obtaining information, does not verify the accuracy of the personal information provided by the User and does not monitor its relevance. At the same time, Velmet LLC assumes that the User provides reliable personal information on the questions specified in the registration form and maintains this information up to date. The user bears all responsibility, as well as possible consequences for providing false or irrelevant personal information.

3. The conditions for processing personal information of the user and its transfer to third parties:

3.1. VELMET LLC saves and processes Users personal information in accordance with applicable laws and internal regulations created on their basis (name, surname, middle name, email address, gender, date of birth, mailing address, home, work, mobile Phones, etc.).

3.2. Relative to the user's personal information, its confidentiality is preserved, except in cases where the user voluntarily provides information about himself for general access to an unlimited circle of people.

3.3. VELMET LLC protects the personal information of the user in accordance with the requirements for the protection of this kind of information, and is responsible for using safe methods of protecting such information.

3.4. In order to protect the user's personal information, ensure its proper use and prevent unauthorized and / or accidental access to it, Velmet LLC applies the necessary and sufficient technical and administrative measures. The personal information provided by the User is stored on servers with limited access located in secure locations.

3.5. VELMET LLC has the right to transfer user personal information (including to persons who record, organize, accumulate, clarify, store, extract personal information, and directly send special offers to the User, information about new products and promotions, process requests and appeals, as well as carry out destroying of personal information) to third parties in the following cases:

3.5.1. The user has granted permission to process his personal data in accordance with the terms of this Agreement, confirmed by putting a mark (tick) on his familiarization with the User’s Agreement when filling out forms with personal information on the Site;

3.5.2. The transfer of personal information is necessary for the use by the User of a specific Service of the Site

3.5.3. The transfer of personal information is provided for by the legislation of Ukraine in the framework of the procedure established by law.

3.6. When processing personal data of Users, VELMET LLC is guided by the Law of Ukraine “On the Protection of Personal Data”.

4. The procedure for changing user personal information:

4.1. The user can at any time change (update, add) the personal information provided by him or part of it, as well as the parameters of its confidentiality, using the function of editing personal information in the personal section of the personal space.

4.2. The user has the right at any time to request the deletion of the personal information provided by him by contacting the VELMET LLC Customer Support Service at armor@velmet.ua or by phone indicated on the website.

4.3. The user has the right at any time to refuse to receive newsletters by clicking on the appropriate link at the bottom of the letter.

5. Confirmation of the Agreement:

5.1. The User has the right to refuse to confirm this Agreement, if any of its terms is unacceptable to the User.

5.2. The User confirms that his acceptance of the Agreement (by clicking on the "I accept the Privacy Agreement" button) means the full consent of the User with all its terms without exception. By accepting this Agreement, the User agrees to VELMET LLC to receive information on special offers, new products and promotions on telecommunication networks and postal communications (including, but not limited to: SMS- mailing, e-mailing, etc.) and the processing of their personal data by collecting, registering, storing, storing, adapting, changing, updating, using and distributing, impersonating, destroying of personal data, incl. for the transfer (access) of personal data to any third parties without further consent and without prior notification of such transfer (access) for the purpose specified in this Agreement, carried out using automation means, including in the information and telecommunication networks, or without the use of such means for the purpose of processing requests and requests of the User, providing information about goods and services sold by VELMET LLC.

5.3. The stated consent of the User with the terms of the Agreement, including the procedure for processing personal information, shall be valid for 50 years, unless it has been withdrawn in accordance with Article 8 of the Law of Ukraine "On Protection of Personal Data" of June 1, 2010 No. 2297-VI. Upon expiration of this consent, personal data will be destroyed.

5.4. Processing of the user's personal data without his consent is not allowed, except in cases specified by law, and only in the interests of national security, economic welfare and human rights.

6. Change in confidentiality agreement

6.1. VELMET LLC has the right to amend this Confidentiality Agreement. When making changes in the current edition, the date of the last update is indicated. The new version of the Agreement comes into force from the moment it is posted on the Site, unless otherwise provided by the new version of the Agreement. The current version of the Confidentiality Agreement is always on this page of the site.

 

7. Information for consumers

7.1. The list of personal data controllers which VELMET LLC has granted the right to process this data on its own behalf: - Nova Poshta Limited Liability Company. Legal address: Yevropeiska St, 57, 36039 Poltava

8. Feedback. Questions and Suggestions:

8.1. If the User has any complaints or suggestions within the term of this Agreement, he may apply to the VELMET LLC with an oral statement by calling the VELMET Information and Support Service by phone: +38 (067) 373-87-78; +38 (093) 373-87-78; +38 (099) 373-87-78 (Mon-Fri: 9am - 5pm; Sat: 9am - 2pm); or contact VELMET LLC with a written application at: POB 15 29000 Khmelnitsky, VELMET LLC or e-mail: armor@velmet.ua (around the clock).